Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Regael uses and protects information that you provide when using this website.

Regael is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will be used strictly in accordance with this privacy statement.

Regael may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the content of this policy and that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2018.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • job title
  • contact information, including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We require this information for the following purposes:

  • internal record keeping
  • to understand your needs in order to provide you with an excellent service
  • to improve our products and services
  • to customise the website according to your interests
  • using the email address that you have provided, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information that we think you may find interesting
  • from time to time, we may use the information you have provided (email/mail/telephone/fax) to contact you for market research purposes

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, and the file is added, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We use this data to make improvements to our website, and to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for the purpose of statistical analysis, and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or to any information about you. The only information we will have about you is the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to offer you the option of declining cookies. However, declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Regael website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Regael website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that once you have used a link to leave our site, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of information you provide whilst visiting other websites. We have no control over other websites, and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You are advised to exercise caution by reading the privacy statement applicable to the website you are visiting.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen, by opting in to one of our promotions etc.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998/2003, you may request details of the personal information we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please email us at sales@regael.com

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email sales@regael.com. Any erroneous information will be promptly corrected.  

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. This can be done in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill out a form on the Regael website, indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, by clicking the relevant box.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at sales@regael.com.