Privacy Policy

Regael Privacy Policy

Overview

The owner and data controller of this website is Addaca Ltd (trading as Regael). The postal address is: Regael Wholesale, The Crescent Building, Northwood, Santry, Dublin 9, Co. Dublin, Ireland.

This privacy policy sets out how Regael uses and protects information that you provide when using this website. “We” and “us” refer to Regael. “The user” refers to you, the customer.

Regael is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will be used strictly in accordance with this privacy statement.

Regael may process personal data if the user has given consent for us to do so, or if provision of data is necessary in order to enter into a contractual agreement with the user. We may also process personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, and in order to comply with legal obligations. 

If there is any concern, we will, upon request, help to clarify the legal basis that applies to the processing.

Regael may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the content of this policy and that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2016.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • first name and last name
  • job title
  • contact information, including email address and billing address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • information about how you use our website

We collect this information by means of the feedback you provide, forms you fill in on our website, and communication from you via post, email, or telephone. We also use cookies.

How we use this information

We require this information for the following purposes:

  • internal record keeping
  • to improve our products and services
  • to customise the website according to your interests
  • to send you promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information that we think you may find interesting
  • to contact you for market research purposes

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or we are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Security of information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including the purpose of satisfying legal accounting and reporting requirements. After this period, your personal data will be deleted.

From time to time, we may share your personal data with third parties. These will be businesses we work with, for example, a company that runs email marketing campaigns for us, or a company that supports our website. If we share personal data with third parties outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that the information is protected as it would be within the EEA. We will share information with third parties based in the United States only if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

We will notify you of any breach in data security, where we are legally required to do so.

How we use cookies on the Regael website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, and the file is added, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We use this data to make improvements to our website, and to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for the purpose of statistical analysis, and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or to any information about you. The only information we will have about you is the data you choose to share with us. 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to offer you the option of declining cookies. However, declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Regael website.

Links to other websites

The Regael website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that once you have used a link to leave our site, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of information you provide whilst visiting other websites. We have no control over other websites, and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You are advised to exercise caution by reading the privacy statement applicable to the website you are visiting.

Your control over our use of your personal data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. This can be done in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill out a form on the Regael website, indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, by clicking the relevant box.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Regael Wholesale, The Crescent Building, Northwood, Santry, Dublin 9, Co. Dublin, Ireland, or by emailing us at enquiries@regael.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address, or email enquiries@regael.com. Any erroneous information will be promptly corrected. However, you do have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, and you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to Regael Wholesale, The Crescent Building, Northwood, Santry, Dublin 9, Co. Dublin, Ireland.